Privacy

All about the privacy

 

We are convinced that the protection of your personal data is essential. If we process your personal data, we will do so in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter the "AVG").

Through this privacy statement we want to clarify:

  • Who is responsible for the processing (PART I)
  • What processing do we do correctly (PART II)
  • What rights you have with regard to these processing operations (PART III).

You are therefore kindly invited to read this privacy statement carefully, and to do this regularly. After all, future adjustments cannot be excluded.
If something is not entirely clear, you can always contact us via info@coiffure.org.

 

PART I. PROCESSOR OF PROCESSING

The data in question are processed by UBK-UCB vzw-asbl, Vijfwindgatenstraat 21F, 9000 Ghent, 0453.346.029 Ergoforhairdressers.eu is considered by the AVG as the controller, which means that Ergoforhairdressers.eu is responsible for the correct processing of the data concerned. , and that with any questions or for the exercise of your rights with regard to data processing, you can easily turn to ergoforhairdressers.eu:

UBK-UCB vzw-asbl
Vijfwindgatenstraat 21F
9000 Ghent
Company number: 0453.346.029

Tel: +32 (0) 9 223 71 24
Fax: +32 (0) 9 233 42 19
Email: info@coiffure.org

 

PART II. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

Depending on the service you use, Ergoforhairdressers.eu processes your personal data in the manner described below. You have the rights described in PART III for each of these processing operations. Ergoforhairdressers.eu endeavors not to pass on your data to third countries that are not covered by an EU adequacy decision. If that would exceptionally be the case, we will let you know specifically.

 

MANAGEMENT AND CUSTOMER MANAGEMENT

When you place an order, register for an information session, network event, counseling process, become a member, request a member benefit, or otherwise enter into an agreement with Ergoforhairdressers.eu, we process the requested data because we need it to perform the agreement. Ergoforhairdressers.eu cannot perform the agreement without this data. Within that purpose, the data is only passed on to processors (such as integrated sectors and software suppliers) who must be involved for the implementation of the agreement. Your data will be kept for 10 years after the end of the agreement (since legal claims under the agreement may be filed up to 10 years after the date). The relevant data is then deleted.

Based on our legitimate interest in doing business, Ergoforhairdressers.eu reserves the right to pass on the relevant data to commercial partners (see below) and to use it for profiling and direct marketing (see below). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

VISIT OUR WEBSITE

If you visit our website, based on our legitimate interest to undertake 'cookies' may be placed on the hard disk of your device in order to better tailor the site to the needs of the returning visitor and to monitor your surfing behavior, with the view to automatic processing of your data and profiling (see below). You can find detailed information about these cookies, the automatic processing that accompanies them and your rights in that regard in our cookie statement. The personal data that Ergoforhairdressers.eu obtains as a result of your visit to our website, can be included in files for prospecting on the basis of our legitimate interest in doing business (see below).

The information that we receive during your visit is kept up to 5 years after your visit (limitation period for non-contractual liability). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

PROFILING

Ergoforhairdressers.eu reserves the right to use the data it obtains about you in the context of automated processing of these personal data, whereby personal data such as your personal preferences or interests can be evaluated on the basis of this data in order to that way to be able to deliver information and offers that may be of interest to you. These automatic processing are based on the logic that when using the Ergoforhairdressers.eu website (s) and online applications you have given your permission to register your behavior in order to be able to offer you relevant content. The automatic processing relates to data that Ergoforhairdressers.eu has obtained directly from you, or to data that it has obtained from third parties. In the latter case, Ergoforhairdressers.eu will always let you know from whom it obtained your information. This data is passed on to processors who are engaged by Ergoforhairdressers.eu to be able to perform the automatic processing.

Such automated processing is done on the grounds of our legitimate interest in doing business, but you can always oppose this free of charge and simply by simply reporting it to info@coiffure.org, provided proof of your identity (copy of the identity card). In that case, it is no longer possible for Ergoforhairdressers.eu to keep track of your preferences, so that we may have to request certain information again and again for further services. This data is in principle kept for 5 years, unless it concerns data that we have obtained for a purpose for which we need that data for longer. Based on its legitimate interest, Ergoforhairdressers.eu reserves the right to pass on the results of the profiling to its commercial partners (see below). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

Ergoforhairdressers.eu reserves the right to use the information it holds about you in the context of direct marketing. If you are a member or customer, this is done on the grounds of our legitimate interest in doing business. Through this direct marketing we can provide you with information and offers that may be of interest to you. This concerns data that Ergoforhairdressers.eu has obtained directly from you. This data is not passed on to third parties except for the processors that Ergoforhairdressers.eu engages in direct marketing. This data is in principle kept for 10 years or 5 years, resp. for members and customers.

You have the right to object to this processing at any time by simply letting us know via info@coiffure.org, provided proof of your identity (copy of the identity card). In that case you will be deregistered from all our communication channels.

As it is not possible for technical reasons to opt out, we are forced to automatically unsubscribe from all generic mailings, which means that you will no longer receive any general informational or commercial message. Each mailing you receive also includes the option to unsubscribe from that specific mailing. In that case, you will continue to receive other relevant entrepreneur information.

With regard to other persons or prospects, Ergoforhairdressers.eu processes the personal data concerned for direct marketing purposes only on the basis of their consent. Those involved always have the right to withdraw their consent upon simple request to info@coiffure.org. Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

TRANSFER OF DATA

The data that Ergoforhairdressers.eu receives from you is also passed on to our commercial partners (sponsors, partners, sector organizations, etc.) for commercial purposes so that they can contact you with relevant information, offers, etc. that may interest you. The data in question is stored by Ergoforhairdressers.eu for the same period as the retention period provided for the purpose on the basis of which the data were collected.

You can always object to such a transfer, simply by letting us know via info@coiffure.org, provided proof of your identity (copy of the identity card). In every e-mail you receive from us or from our partners, you will also be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from that specific mailing. Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

PROSPECTION

Ergoforhairdressers.eu reserves the right, based on its legitimate interest to undertake, to prospect data from customers, website visitors, or persons who come into contact with Ergoforhairdressers.eu in any other way. Based on our same legitimate interest, this information can be passed on to commercial partners (see above). For the rest, this data is only used by processors that we engage in the context of our data management.

This data is in principle kept for 5 years, unless it concerns data that we have obtained for a purpose for which we need that data for longer.

You have the right to object to this processing at any time by simply letting us know via info@coiffure.org, provided proof of your identity (copy of the identity card). If you object, you will be deregistered from our communication channels. Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

PARTICIPATION IN COMPETITIONS

When you participate in a competition organized by Ergoforhairdressers.eu, we process the information requested because we need it to execute the agreement. Without this information, Ergoforhairdressers.eu cannot execute the agreement and therefore you cannot participate in the competition. Within that purpose, the data is only passed on to processors (such as software suppliers) who must be involved for the implementation of the agreement and to the co-organizers. Recorded for 10 years after the end of the agreement (as legal claims under the agreement may be filed up to 10 years after the date). The relevant data is then deleted.

Based on our legitimate interest in doing business, Ergoforhairdressers.eu also passes on the relevant data to commercial partners (see above) and we use them for profiling and direct marketing (see above). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

PUBLIC VOTE AT COMPETITIONS

When you participate in a competition organized by Ergoforhairdressers.eu by casting your vote during a public vote, we process the information requested because we need it for our legitimate interest to verify the correct operation of the competition. Only the data necessary to be able to detect abuses in the vote will be requested. Within that purpose, the data is only passed on to processors (such as software suppliers) who must be involved for the organization of the competition and to the co-organizers. This information is kept for a period of 5 years (since legal claims based on non-contractual liability may be filed up to 5 years after the date). The relevant data is then deleted. Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

PARTICIPATION IN SUBSIDIZED PROJECTS

If you participate in subsidized projects via Ergoforhairdressers.eu, we process the requested data because we need it to be able to execute the agreement. Without this data it is not possible to participate in the project. Within that purpose, the data is only passed on to processors (such as co-organizers of the project and software suppliers) who must be involved for the implementation of the agreement, and to the subsidizing body for reporting purposes. Your data will be kept for 10 years after the end of the agreement (since legal claims under the agreement may be filed up to 10 years after the date), except in those cases where the subsidizing body would require us to keep the data longer . The relevant data is then deleted.

Based on our legitimate interest in doing business, Ergoforhairdressers.eu also passes on the relevant information to commercial partners (see above) and we use it for profiling and direct marketing (see above). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

PART III. YOUR RIGHTS WITH REGARD TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA


YOUR RIGHTS

In addition to the right to withdraw any consent that you have given, you also have various rights with regard to the processing (as described above) that Ergoforhairdressers.eu carries out with proof of identity (copy of identity card). You can request these rights free of charge and upon simple request at info@coiffure.org:

  • Right of inspection

You have the right to ask us if we are processing data from now, and if so, to have access to that data.

You also have the right to request an overview of the bodies that receive your data via Ergoforhairdressers.eu before each processing.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to request immediate rectification or complete incomplete information in the event of any incorrect data.

  • Right to data change

You have the right to have personal data deleted without unreasonable delay if

  • the processing of those data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected by Ergoforhairdressers.eu;
  • you have withdrawn a given consent;
  • you object to further processing;
  • the personal data is unlawfully processed by Ergoforhairdressers.eu;
  • this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • the personal data would have been collected in connection with an offer of information society services to a child (under the age of 13).
  • Right to limit processing

You have the right to obtain a limitation of the processing if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data that we have, the processing is unlawful and you oppose the deletion of the personal data, Ergoforhairdressers.eu no longer needs this data while you this data is still needed for the institution, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim, or pending an answer to the question whether the justified grounds of Ergoforhairdressers.eu outweigh yours if you have objected to the processing on grounds of our legitimate interest.

  • Right to transferability

You have the right to ask us to obtain the personal data we have obtained from you in a structured, common and machine-readable form and to transfer that data to another controller if the processing by Ergoforhairdressers.eu is based on your consent or the processing is carried out by automated processes.

INFRINGEMENT IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Ergoforhairdressers.eu makes every effort to protect the personal data that we process against loss of misuse or falsification. If an infringement of your personal data should occur, and this infringement entails a high risk for your rights and freedoms, Ergoforhairdressers.eu will immediately inform you of this infringement, under conditions determined in the AVG.

COMPLAINTS

If for any reason you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, you can contact the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).